Tait T2035

The place to discuss Commercial & Private licensed hand held & mobile transceivers, as well as imported hand held and mobile transceivers.
Post Reply
User avatar
Werthers
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 718
Joined: 01 Sep 2019, 20:19
Location: Essex

Tait T2035

Post by Werthers »

I've got a Tait T2035 trunked radio series one.

It will not let me put in any conventional channels, there are no conventional options on this particular radio. The top board I can change out to make the Tait T2035 into a T2010 but I don't have a spare board.

I was wondering if I could do anything with the original board like flashing the eeprom with T2010/T2015 firmware or changing the eeprom?

To make the T2035 into a T2010 I'd also have to change the front panel as well as the top board but I'm going to try to see if I can turn it into a T2015 that way the front panel may just work and I'd have 24 channels instead of just 4 channels.

The T2035 and the T2015 have the same sort of front panels but I'm unsure as to whether the chips are the same for the display and button functions.

Would changing/flashing the eeprom work or am I looking at replacing the top board altogether?
26mb04
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 189
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26DG04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Tait T2035

Post by 26mb04 »

I was under the impression you can make a trunking version have 10 simplex channels, if nothing else. I think you need the trunking software to do it though, and the version that supports v1 rigs (the later version doesn't, IIRC). I don't have any 2010 boards anymore so I can't help you there. You could try resetting the eeprom, using a method I put on here a few years ago. I can't remember the exact procedure, it involves taking out the chip with the battery backup module, and powering up the rig for a few minutes.

If that doesn't let you put in 10 simplex channels (it's still a trunking rig, even after reset), you could try ebay for a junk 2010 (of ANY band). Failing that, one of those mythical radio rallies of yore. The 2010's must be getting old now because even I don't have any left.
Sent from my GP300 using DTMF
User avatar
Werthers
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 718
Joined: 01 Sep 2019, 20:19
Location: Essex

Re: Tait T2035

Post by Werthers »

Not on this one. From my research it says the Tait T2035 can have up to four conventional channels although it can depend. I have the trunked programming software but I'm unable to enter anything in the conventional options. It would appear that the eeprom was for trunked only on this radio.

I'll keep my eye out for a junked/scrapped T2010 although I think I can do better with a T2015 board but they appear to be a lot more rare than the T2010 versions. I've seen T2015 Taits that can do 99 channels or more but most would be 24 channels which is plenty for a 70cms amateur transceiver.
df2tb
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 01:08
Call Sign: DF2TB
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Tait T2035

Post by df2tb »

If I remember correctly the software offers the possibility to include channels. Try to enter the frequencies into the channels. At least this worked for the German Bündelfunk trunking system. In the software you have most likely 99 channels available.

73 Andreas DF2TB
User avatar
Werthers
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 718
Joined: 01 Sep 2019, 20:19
Location: Essex

Re: Tait T2035

Post by Werthers »

df2tb wrote: 16 Jul 2021, 21:48 If I remember correctly the software offers the possibility to include channels. Try to enter the frequencies into the channels. At least this worked for the German Bündelfunk trunking system. In the software you have most likely 99 channels available.

73 Andreas DF2TB
Interesting... Maybe I have the wrong T2035 trunked software.

I have the Tait customer software CD's that has T2000 series 1 and 2 programs on it but its pretty old so I'm not aware of any other T2035 software versions.

When I enter the conventional utility it just displays one channel entry with "!" in each box and when I enter a frequency it goes back to blank. It will not let me enter anything. It does sound to me like there is another T2035 software version that I don't have.

I have 3 different DOS versions of the T2035 for the series one radios but all do the same. Here are the screen shots of what I'm seeing in the programming software. I've also attached some photos of the board and eeprom which might be of some help. I can only upload 3 images in one post so I'll put the rest up in a bit. The board looks identical to the one that I have in my T2020 except for the eeprom.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Werthers on 19 Jul 2021, 18:53, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Werthers
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 718
Joined: 01 Sep 2019, 20:19
Location: Essex

Re: Tait T2035

Post by Werthers »

Here are the other images. It looks as if the radio can do 999 channels.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Post Reply