help with a multimode 2

A forum for the discussion of matters of a technical nature. All such activities are undertaken at the readers discretion and own risk. If you don't know what you are doing, don't blame us if it all goes wrong!
Post Reply
User avatar
listner132
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 556
Joined: 28 Mar 2009, 11:27
Location: Ayrshire Scotland.

help with a multimode 2

Post by listner132 » 06 Nov 2018, 09:26

Hi guys i have said radio that is mid hi double hi but i would love to get the channel read out to say 12 instead of the 52 when on the hi band..i have done this mod years ago but simply cant remember what i did..i know its only 1 wire i nedd to unsolder from the top of the channelselector board and solder it to another point on the board but like i say dont remember where thanks guys for any help.

User avatar
JollyRoger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 27 Apr 2011, 16:31
Location: In The Shack

Re: help with a multimode 2

Post by JollyRoger » 06 Nov 2018, 13:12

Take the wire off were the red arrow is and reconnect it to were the yellow arrow is, there is already a wire were the yellow arrow is, leave it connected. see photo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards JR

"Those who say it cannot be done shouldn't interrupt the people doing it"

User avatar
listner132
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 556
Joined: 28 Mar 2009, 11:27
Location: Ayrshire Scotland.

Re: help with a multimode 2

Post by listner132 » 06 Nov 2018, 14:21

Thanks very much for the image J.R. Top bloke.

User avatar
JollyRoger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 27 Apr 2011, 16:31
Location: In The Shack

Re: help with a multimode 2

Post by JollyRoger » 06 Nov 2018, 15:01

:thumbup:
Regards JR

"Those who say it cannot be done shouldn't interrupt the people doing it"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests