Loading CHIRP software

Here you can discuss radio related computer software and computer control of radio equipment.
Post Reply
User avatar
WARLOCK
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1234
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 08:27
Call Sign: 26TM134
Location: cambridgeshire

Loading CHIRP software

Post by WARLOCK » 01 Sep 2018, 08:04

i am trying to load the chirp software on to my computer windows7 edition every thing gos ok till i click on to chirp then a load of things come up can anyone please tell me which to click to get chirp up ???

User avatar
radiogaga
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1472
Joined: 04 Sep 2010, 20:37
Call Sign: 26TM399

Re: Loading CHIRP software

Post by radiogaga » 01 Sep 2018, 08:57

You may need to be a little more specific, can you send a screenshot?
26TM399 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
30TM399 Northern Costa Blanca

User avatar
ch25
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 438
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 11:07
Call Sign: n0call
Location: Poland

Re: Loading CHIRP software

Post by ch25 » 01 Sep 2018, 09:06

You can't have too many antennas...

User avatar
WARLOCK
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1234
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 08:27
Call Sign: 26TM134
Location: cambridgeshire

Re: Loading CHIRP software

Post by WARLOCK » 01 Sep 2018, 09:47

When i try to open it i come up to a screen with loads of items on it =etc-lib-locale-stock con figs-ctypes.pyd/ ect-ect-ect ??? do i have to click any of these or have gone wrong somewhere ??? HELP NEEDED PLEASE

User avatar
ch25
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 438
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 11:07
Call Sign: n0call
Location: Poland

Re: Loading CHIRP software

Post by ch25 » 01 Sep 2018, 10:32

Starts smooth for me. Try to install again. https://trac.chirp.danplanet.com/chirp_ ... taller.exe
You can't have too many antennas...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests