Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

The place to talk about specific amateur radio equipment and all types of accessories, fixes, repairs and modification.
Post Reply
G8CVF
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jul 2018, 15:11
Call Sign: G8CVF

Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by G8CVF » 10 Jul 2018, 15:23

Hi thanks for dropping in.

Many moons ago I purchased a Anytone AT5189 TX (4m) but never used it up until now. I have just put a dummy load and Bird Thro line wattmeter on it and oh dear the result is/was very poor.

Hi power should be 25w but is only 10 watts
Low power should be 5w but is just 1.5 watts

I have done lots of search's on line to no avail wonder if you have any ideas. I am wondering if the power could be changed in the firmware via software and maybe the previous owner had set it himself to 10 watts ??

Thanks for your interest.

Peter G8CVF
Wirral

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 10000
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by Admiral » 10 Jul 2018, 21:23

Welcome to the forum Peter.

An obvious reply would be that unless you have a zillion channels stored and not backed up, try a factory reset.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

User avatar
radiogaga
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1386
Joined: 04 Sep 2010, 20:37
Call Sign: 26TM399

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by radiogaga » 11 Jul 2018, 05:54

Doesn’t it have 3 power settings, LOW, MIDDLE, HIGH? (Maybe my poor memory)

Got to be a programming issue, as if you aren’t seeing HIGH.

As Admiral says FR is a good place to start.
26TM399 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
30TM399 Northern Costa Blanca

G8CVF
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jul 2018, 15:11
Call Sign: G8CVF

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by G8CVF » 11 Jul 2018, 13:50

Thank you Admiral and Radiogaga nice to have your thoughts.

Yes of course it does have 3 power settings as you say I didn't bother with the Middle and thought Hi and Lo would be a perfect test. Yes agree a FR would be a good idea however that was the first thing I did I even tried a Factory "Setting" as well as "restore" in desperation but to no avail.

Anybody want to buy a AT5189 ideal for the Novice license holder, only joking but it's a headache.

Thanks again for the thought fellas grateful.

Peter G8CVF

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 10000
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by Admiral » 12 Jul 2018, 07:48

Well it's not software then, so either firmware (doubtful) or hardware, faulty dummy-load, bad coax patch, dodgy soldering on plugs, wrong slug in Bird, swapped or faulty finals, de-tuned for a linear, etc.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

G8CVF
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jul 2018, 15:11
Call Sign: G8CVF

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by G8CVF » 12 Jul 2018, 12:57

Thanks Admiral.

As an old timer I have been licensed '56' years and weaned on power meters of all kinds and owning a company who designed and manufactured PCB's for industry mainly the UK Electricity Board think my soldering skills should be better than best, Have always used commercial dummy loads present one a 400watt 50 Ohm Marconi , I also think I may have said enough.

It is something to do with the actual radio OR something a previous owner has done to it to achieve a NOVICE output but what, who knows ?? I have tried to open it to see if a screwdriver expert had been fiddling but cannot see how to without difficulty it ain't a simple screw job.

Thanks anyway for your thoughts.

Kaliphan
Regular
Regular
Posts: 54
Joined: 26 Aug 2016, 09:35
Call Sign: M0

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by Kaliphan » 12 Jul 2018, 16:03

I think you can limit the power output of the radio via the menus and then hide the menu opton with the Windows software.

Have you got the programming cable and QPS589 software?

User avatar
radiogaga
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1386
Joined: 04 Sep 2010, 20:37
Call Sign: 26TM399

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by radiogaga » 12 Jul 2018, 16:58

I may be wrong but from memory the programming only allows you set the channels to HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW. There is no further option to allow the setting of what HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW. In my hunting it did find a review reporting a 33% lower power than advertised on a a 2m Anytone radio and it was just as it it. I'm sure there is a way around the menu but it's not (as I recall) using the generic Anytone software.
26TM399 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
30TM399 Northern Costa Blanca

G8CVF
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jul 2018, 15:11
Call Sign: G8CVF

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by G8CVF » 12 Jul 2018, 19:18

Kaliphan wrote:
12 Jul 2018, 16:03
I think you can limit the power output of the radio via the menus and then hide the menu opton with the Windows software.

Have you got the programming cable and QPS589 software?
Hello Kaliphan thank you and thanks again to Radiogaga.

Maybe it's time to ask a repair shop for a quote if I can find an Anytone repair shop

Thanks again

Kaliphan
Regular
Regular
Posts: 54
Joined: 26 Aug 2016, 09:35
Call Sign: M0

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by Kaliphan » 13 Jul 2018, 07:34

There's also this software:

http://www.rtsystems.us/productinfo/atp ... T-5189.pdf

The driver in there is only capable of 7W so 10W output suggests the final is still working and that the problem is elsewhere, I still think it's the programming...

User avatar
radiogaga
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1386
Joined: 04 Sep 2010, 20:37
Call Sign: 26TM399

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by radiogaga » 13 Jul 2018, 08:05

Yes, that’s the software I was thinking of but if you look midway along the XLS you see it says HIGH under TX POWER. I’m pretty confident that this is defaulted to LOW/MIDDLE/HIGH there is no option within the software to define the parameters of each.
26TM399 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
30TM399 Northern Costa Blanca

G8CVF
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jul 2018, 15:11
Call Sign: G8CVF

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by G8CVF » 16 Jul 2018, 07:43

THIS POST IS NOW CLOSED TX SHIPPED BACK TO THE SELLER THANKS FOR THE THOUGHTS

User avatar
MrWeetabix
Admin
Admin
Posts: 14036
Joined: 26 Aug 2008, 13:34
Call Sign: 26TM175
Location: Tynemouth

Re: Anytone AT5189 Low Power Output (HELP)

Post by MrWeetabix » 16 Jul 2018, 08:11

G8CVF wrote:
16 Jul 2018, 07:43
THIS POST IS NOW CLOSED TX SHIPPED BACK TO THE SELLER THANKS FOR THE THOUGHTS
Glad you got sorted in the end. Hope you have more luck with the next radio. :thumbup:
26TM175. OP: Craig. QTH: Tynemouth. Also 163TM175 when mobile in Wales 8)

PO Box: 62 Town: Albrighton City: Wolverhampton Zip: WV7 3WR

TM1 is now on Facebook http://tinyurl.com/TM1onFB || New Tango Mike QSL cards https://tinyurl.com/TM1-NewQSL

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest