Added my dmr id

Use this section to discuss Digital Amateur Radio operations, such as D-Star and other digitally-encoded traffic
2j4ez
Regular
Regular
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Jun 2007, 11:02

Added my dmr id

Postby 2j4ez » 13 Sep 2017, 15:52

Hello all I've got a rt3 dmr radio (md380) clone . I managed to regeister on the dmr network and have my id I've added my Id to the radio under md380 tools and add dmr Id . But the radio won't let me transmit it just beeps and the light turns red .
It's had a code plug installed I can select a repeater and hear chat maybe I need to add on a pc?

What am I doing wrong ??

User avatar
madman1027
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 211
Joined: 28 Sep 2009, 13:10
Location: castleford, west yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby madman1027 » 13 Sep 2017, 16:42

it can take a while for the dmr ID to be validated by a network admin, I had to wait a couple of days for mine.

2j4ez
Regular
Regular
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Jun 2007, 11:02

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby 2j4ez » 13 Sep 2017, 16:59

Ok thanks for the info I'll give it a few days

2j4ez
Regular
Regular
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Jun 2007, 11:02

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby 2j4ez » 17 Sep 2017, 17:35

Its been 5 days and it still won't let me transmit not sure what's going on? maybe I should send them a email?
All that happens to the radio is the light on the top flashes red then it beeps to say theres a error.

Anybody else had this issue?

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9605
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby Admiral » 17 Sep 2017, 18:43

Can you post a zipped version of your codeplug so it can be scrutinised for errors?
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

2j4ez
Regular
Regular
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Jun 2007, 11:02

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby 2j4ez » 18 Sep 2017, 08:18

The first thing I'm going to try is to get a latest code plug and install it on the radio and see what happens.

Ill have to dig out a old windows laptop and install the software for the radio on it. As I've not used windows in nearly 12 years

Then I'll report back here and tell you how what happened

2j4ez
Regular
Regular
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Jun 2007, 11:02

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby 2j4ez » 18 Sep 2017, 21:02

Ive managed to install xp on a old laptop and installed the radio software and cable driver I can transmit data to and from the radio now.

Ive got a London and south east code plug from ham goodies opened it with program added my DMR ID and wrote the code plug to the radio.
Ive selected a zone on the radio and it still won't let me transmit. it seems theres a shield blue and red when thats displayed I cannot transmit.
If the shield had a arrow and a line by it I can transmit ?

Wheres the best place to get a code plug from? I used had used cqodeplug central .co.uk but that seems to be down

Any more advice would be great

User avatar
GaryWilson
Regular
Regular
Posts: 43
Joined: 26 Dec 2015, 18:58
Call Sign: 26CT1836
Location: Sydenham, London.

Re: Added my dmr id

Postby GaryWilson » 20 Sep 2017, 06:54

Does the radio attempt to transmit then beep? are you sure you are in range of your local DMR repeater? if I'm out of range when I press PTT it tries to transmit then beeps with the red led lit up.
26CT1836 2E0GGQ


Return to “Amateur Radio - Digital voice and data”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests