CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

A forum for the discussion of matters of a technical nature. All such activities are undertaken at the readers discretion and own risk. If you don't know what you are doing, don't blame us if it all goes wrong!
User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4528
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by cb4ever104 » 31 Aug 2013, 15:10

Hi All .

I've noticed that when I turn the channel selector one notch it'll occassionally jump 2 channels instead of one . Now I haven't dismantled it yet but I was wondering if this was an easy fix . I'm not sure if it's the same rotary switch that's used in the Galaxy and Ranger homebase models ?

Sammy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
Coppernob
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1050
Joined: 19 Feb 2011, 17:50

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by Coppernob » 31 Aug 2013, 16:13

Same thing happens on my RCI2950f Sammy...
Jumps 2-3 channels and the rotary shaft in the encoder is as loose as a nob in a shirt sleeve.
I usually use the +\- buttons on the radio it self.
I'm watching this thread with interest mate,to see if there's an easy fix.
Best regards Coppernob Roger.

User avatar
Black Spirit
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3993
Joined: 16 Mar 2009, 19:30
Location: S.Wales

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by Black Spirit » 31 Aug 2013, 19:50

Normally a squirt of switch cleaner should do it, But if not then you should be able to change it easily enough, Those type i dont think they can be stripped down and cleaned but theres plenty about cheap enough even if you get the wrong shape or one from a different radio it will still work if you just extend wires to the tracks etc, All the channel switch does is give a short pulse of voltage to go up or down.

User avatar
bigpimp347
Legend
Legend
Posts: 8416
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 10:23
Location: J26 Nottingham
Contact:

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by bigpimp347 » 31 Aug 2013, 21:24

they're a pretty seal unit..
just squirt crap out of it and cross your fingers..

i was lucky the front i bought had a good CPU and encoder, so i fitted both to mine..

not sure but i think you can buy replacements..
http://livecbradio.co.uk UK's only 24/7 live stream

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4528
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by cb4ever104 » 01 Sep 2013, 06:25

Thanks for the replies . I think I'll remove it and see what I can do .

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

CrazyFin
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 104
Joined: 08 Jan 2014, 12:12
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by CrazyFin » 03 Nov 2016, 12:23

Waking up this old thread. I was not sure if I should create a new one. @Admin - please move to a separate thread if needed.

@cb4ever104: Thanks for all the good pics and info in the thread viewtopic.php?f=29&t=38346 and this thread.
I picked up a Alan 560 at a local ham fest here in Stockholm/Haninge, Sweden this weekend. It seems to be identical with CRT Hercule Turbo. (Mine has standard specs 50W AM/FM and 100W SSB).
Pic of the CRT Hercule Turbo: http://www.rigpix.com/cbfreeband/crt_herculeturbo.htm
Pic of the Alan 560: http://www.rigpix.com/cbfreeband/midlandalan_560.htm
I know also found that it looks quite similar to the Galaxy DX2517: http://www.cbtricks.com/radios/galaxy/dx2527/index.htm This one seems to have a "normal" channel selector instead of a rotary encoder?

Mine has exactly the same problem with the channel selector as yours (and as @Copppernob has as well) so I was curious if you replaced the channel selector?

I understand there are two versions of the channel selector depending on which generation of motherboard the radio is fitted with at least if you check the equivalent radios Ranger RCI-2950/2970/2985DX/2995DX.

One part number I have found is EWRT32051S (http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/cha ... dx-series/) and EWRT32071S for the newer style radios (http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/cha ... le-radios/)
I think it is the EWRT32051S (the older one) that sits in our radios.

Hmm I now also found a THIRD part number EWRT32097S which seems to be in RCI-2985DX and RCI-2995DX (service manual at http://www.cbtricks.com/radios/rci/rci_ ... 5dx_sm.pdf
This rotary encoder can be found for example at http://www.shop.rrcom.com/EWRT32097S-EWRT32097S.htm

I haven´t been able to find a replacement part though so I was hoping if someone has a suggestion of an identical rotary encoder that I can pull from another radio or purchase on the web. I would need to know which one of the three part numbers above would be the correct one though.

My guess is that it would be the EWRT32051S http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/gal ... 2b-dx2527/ and not the more traditional 40 position channel switch EWRT32000S http://www.shop.rrcom.com/EWRT32000S-EWRT32000S.htm.

@cb4ever104: Do you remember if the channel switch had 5 pins only?

User avatar
dt307
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1021
Joined: 05 Sep 2014, 16:15
Call Sign: 163dt307

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by dt307 » 03 Nov 2016, 13:24

Rci2950 and lincoln encoders are interchangeable
on sale from knights listed on the bay for a magnum257
Only issue is they have a spline shaft and not a D shaft
Just remove the metal D shim thingy me bob from the knob and she fits great
The magmum 257 fits a shogun and others and I have installed one in a Lincoln with little love

As been said different models may have to be fettled a little and your milage may vary

If your one is the one listed above in the links not the magnum type you can split and clean them bend the pins ect and never failed yet to bring them back to life

Magnum types I just buy a new one they are sealed
163dt307-chris




“I fear the day that technology will surpass our human interaction. The world will have a generation of idiots.”
― Albert Einstein

CrazyFin
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 104
Joined: 08 Jan 2014, 12:12
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by CrazyFin » 03 Nov 2016, 14:00

@dt307: Great, thanks for the tip of looking at Magnum 257 channel switches!

I found this one at eBay http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/351134906975? ... rmvSB=true but these switches has only 4 pins compared to the 5 pins that EWRT32097S has. http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/gal ... 2b-dx2527/

I just realized that the face plate of my Alan 560 is IDENTICAL with the face plate of the Galaxy DX22B!!
Here is the face plate of Galaxy DX22B: http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/gal ... faceplate/
And compare that to the link in my post above for the Alan 560.

That means that it HAS to be the EWRT32097S that is in the Alan 560 as well... (and in the Galaxy DX2527 too).
I´ll have to open up my Alan 560 this weekend and check if this is true.

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4528
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by cb4ever104 » 03 Nov 2016, 15:01

Hi m8 .

That takes me back a bit :) To be honest in the end I didn't bother touching the channel changer . In fact I sold the radio a few days after posting the thread . Nice enough , but I'm not a fan of radios that have power amps "built in" . I'm much happier with a single , or twin final stage with a separate external amp .

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
dt307
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1021
Joined: 05 Sep 2014, 16:15
Call Sign: 163dt307

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by dt307 » 03 Nov 2016, 17:12

Here is a thought open the radio remove the ch selector
Will probably just be on a small molex plug
It should have a small pcb board with the part number on it m8 if not you can compair it better

The one you listed does look a better fit than what I sujested and I would go that way
163dt307-chris




“I fear the day that technology will surpass our human interaction. The world will have a generation of idiots.”
― Albert Einstein

User avatar
14CS06
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 933
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: JN33LN - ALPES-MARITIMES-06 France

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by 14CS06 » 03 Nov 2016, 17:18

Hello

Please look at this pic

Image

@+
Claude
Last edited by 14CS06 on 13 Apr 2018, 17:06, edited 1 time in total.
Photo Collector CB RADIO

CrazyFin
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 104
Joined: 08 Jan 2014, 12:12
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by CrazyFin » 03 Nov 2016, 20:10

@dt307 and @14CS06:

Thanks for the info and thanks for the pic Claude. Looking at your picture I am now certain that it is the rotary encoder EWRT32097S I need since I see only three cables going from the channel switch board to the main control board for channel switching.

I ordered 2 pieces of the EWRT32097S switch from http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/gal ... 2b-dx2527/ for 15USD each. Hopefully they arrive from USA here in Sweden end of next week. If I have some spare time next weekend I will try to replace the channel switch and report back here.

CrazyFin
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 104
Joined: 08 Jan 2014, 12:12
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by CrazyFin » 29 Oct 2017, 10:53

CrazyFin wrote:@dt307 and @14CS06:

Thanks for the info and thanks for the pic Claude. Looking at your picture I am now certain that it is the rotary encoder EWRT32097S I need since I see only three cables going from the channel switch board to the main control board for channel switching.

I ordered 2 pieces of the EWRT32097S switch from http://stores.goldeneagleradios.com/gal ... 2b-dx2527/ for 15USD each. Hopefully they arrive from USA here in Sweden end of next week. If I have some spare time next weekend I will try to replace the channel switch and report back here.
He he sorry that I am almost 1 year late on this...
Anway, I replaced the channel selector and all good now. No jumping/skipping channels when I turn the channel selector!
Radio sold yesterday and I already miss it... :lol:

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4528
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by cb4ever104 » 29 Oct 2017, 11:03

Thanks for the update anyway :thumbup:

Helps people out when they're searching for stuff on the forum .
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
Black Spirit
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3993
Joined: 16 Mar 2009, 19:30
Location: S.Wales

Re: CRT Hercule rotary channel changer jumps 2 channels

Post by Black Spirit » 29 Oct 2017, 15:11

After seeing what one looks like in Claudes photo i take back what i said in 2013 :lol: , The encoder is the same type used in Lincolns and the Cobra 25/29 [Cobra 25/29 are splined] and can easily be taken apart and repaired if it starts to skip.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Unit 148 Mobile and 5 guests