New User EchoLink

A place to discuss internet linking of radio equipment, such as eQSO, FRN, iRLP, Echolink, and other such systems.
Post Reply
Maybolelistner
Regular
Regular
Posts: 87
Joined: 27 Jan 2009, 23:29
Call Sign: MM6AAM

New User EchoLink

Post by Maybolelistner » 09 Aug 2013, 11:36

Okay been a foundation licence user for a few years , trying to get my rig connected to the internet no idea how though , got a baofeng uvb6 any advice ?

User avatar
IanSmartBottom
Regular
Regular
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Aug 2013, 23:08
Call Sign: G7EJO
Location: Nr Burton On Trent

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by IanSmartBottom » 09 Aug 2013, 19:40

Hi Maybolelistner

Echolink is available as a program for your Computer or as an app for your mobile.
This uses your mobile data, or through your broadband.
It then allows you to connect directly into repeaters or with other hams.
It allows you to select the country so is good for getting around.
Some Hams don't like it as it is not all RF but there are lots of situations where it is good.
You can use your transceiver to go into nodes or some repeaters allow you to connect in then dial up another repeater. It is very versatile.
I hope this helps a little and hasn't confused you to much.
Ian

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 19 Jan 2014, 14:13

i'd like to know how long it is before you're excepted into echolink...still haven't had a email
reply for acceptance yet..meaning i can't use it :(

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 03 Feb 2014, 18:22

validation to echolink not valid for foundation license holders? :(

User avatar
AshtonMobileScanner
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 480
Joined: 25 Oct 2011, 12:49
Call Sign: 26TM931
Location: Dukinfield, Tameside

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by AshtonMobileScanner » 03 Feb 2014, 21:52

I foundation licensee can use echolink im an M6 and ive got echolink on my ipad and i use echolink on my local repeater and 2 local internet gateways.

Motorola UHF DP3600 x2,
Golden One 1907,
Baofeng UV5RA+,
Diamond RH771 Antenna,
UHF Stubby Antenna,
Diamond X-30 Antenna,
MASS SPS 250 MK2.

(Monitor All Channels)
CALLSIGN: 26 TM 931 / 26 CT 931

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 03 Feb 2014, 22:42

i'll try again

MikeSE9
Regular
Regular
Posts: 93
Joined: 15 Nov 2008, 09:38

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by MikeSE9 » 04 Feb 2014, 06:27

Are you wanting to connect your radio to the internet to make a gateway?
Or just use Echolink on your computer.

User avatar
owza
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 327
Joined: 16 May 2011, 10:26
Call Sign: 2E0
Location: NW, UK

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by owza » 04 Feb 2014, 07:49

I think you can also access Echolink using an 'Echolink enabled repeater' and your Baofeng. If you have some means of producing DTMF tones. There are some apps for iPhone(DTMF Pad) / Android to do this.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 04 Feb 2014, 12:47

well mines nearly sorted..i didn't get the email to tell me to scan and upload my licence ...now i'd like to know
what i have to do to use my yaesu 7900 and echolink also.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 04 Feb 2014, 18:20

cracked it i think :?
not :(
can't seem to get the mic to work..all is recognised i can hear them in echolink but when press spacebar
and talk..they obviously can't hear me and i'm baffled :?:

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 04 Feb 2014, 21:43

the bloody headsets no good lol...the mic gain is up 100% and it's just audible..Returns I think :(

Cbx63
Regular
Regular
Posts: 28
Joined: 17 Jun 2011, 11:53

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Cbx63 » 06 Feb 2014, 19:40

M3's and M6's cant use sysop mode on echolink , roll on my intermediate exam.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: New User EchoLink

Post by Gemini4 » 08 Feb 2014, 11:33

if you can use it with ipad or ipad mini how's does it work?..i downloaded the app but when i try a
test nothing happens {bnghd} no sound playback..i let it access my mic.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest