Tait T2000

The place to discuss Commercial & Private licensed hand held & mobile transceivers, as well as imported hand held and mobile transceivers.
Post Reply
scottyboy
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 691
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 16:41
Location: scotland, lanarkshire

Tait T2000

Post by scottyboy » 26 Oct 2017, 12:04

I posted a question in the computer control software section but will ask here also In case it catches someone that section misses.
I have purchased a lot of Tait t2000 mk1 and mk2. (T2010)
All have the data board fitted and I have programmed some up but no tx, only rx is possible.
All were used on data systems (autocab and Auriga)
I have read that the data board needs reset? Shorting 2 pins?
1 option was to remove the data boards but if possible I would like to leave them in for selling purposes.
Any advice would be appreciated.
2M0SRM

Quansheng tg-uv2
yaesu FT-7900E
Motorola DP3600 UHF + VHF
MTH800
MTP850s
SRH3800
CM-9000
MTM5400

tbftb
Regular
Regular
Posts: 39
Joined: 02 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: South Devon
Contact:

Re: Tait T2000

Post by tbftb » 09 Dec 2017, 01:45

Have you got this sorted yet?

26mb04
Regular
Regular
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26MB04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Tait T2000

Post by 26mb04 » 10 Dec 2017, 17:55

You need to know if they're Data radios or voice ones. If they're data ones, you're probably only able to get around 10 channels by messing with the trunking software. There are a LOT of T2000 data radios going around for this reason.... If they're voice, you should be OK. The reset procedure I followed for the 1st gen voice radios was this:

1: Crack the top lid off, and find the eprom chip with the battery module on top of it. Remove it completely from the board and remember which way it goes on;

2: Power up the radio. The radio should make some weird noises for a few minutes, leave it on....

3: When the weird noises level out after a few mins, turn the radio off and plug the eprom back in again THE RIGHT WAY AROUND;

4: Reprogram the radio using the correct software. I don't think V2 software will work on a V1 radio etc. V1 software is DOS and a pain to run through, especially if you want to fill it with 200+channels etc.

I haven't done this for a while, it worked for me on a V1 voice radio but I've no idea if it works on a trunking board. But they were cheap, right? ;)

User avatar
thelad
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1506
Joined: 30 Jan 2012, 20:45
Location: West Yorkshire

Re: Tait T2000

Post by thelad » 10 Dec 2017, 22:07

If they are ex bus ones the will be trunking ones.
Uniden UBC120XLT
Uniden USC230E
Uniden UBC3500XLT
Binatone PMR MR500 x2
Magiksun TM-490 (BF-888) x3
Baofeng BF-888
TTI TSC 100R
Baofeng UVB5
Zastone D900
Icom IC-R6

scottyboy
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 691
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 16:41
Location: scotland, lanarkshire

Re: Tait T2000

Post by scottyboy » 29 Dec 2017, 20:18

Sorry for the delay in replying.
They all are T2010 4 channel radios.
Vhf band ex taxi radios 136-174mhz
Conventional operation and not Trunking.
All that was known by me at time of purchase.
I now have sorted it out and converting them back to normal 2 way voice operation, tested on a local 2m repeater and working good.
2M0SRM

Quansheng tg-uv2
yaesu FT-7900E
Motorola DP3600 UHF + VHF
MTH800
MTP850s
SRH3800
CM-9000
MTM5400

26mb04
Regular
Regular
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26MB04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Tait T2000

Post by 26mb04 » 29 Dec 2017, 23:21

Glad you get them working. If you can find the correct head unit and memory board, you CAN convert them to a 200ch rig. The head unit and board need to match that gen of radio though... You can also swap the band boards over (bottom side) and change a 2m into 70cm, 4m, etc, but it'd probably be easier and cheaper to just buy the correct rig in the first place.

scottyboy
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 691
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 16:41
Location: scotland, lanarkshire

Re: Tait T2000

Post by scottyboy » 01 Jan 2018, 19:17

Yea for the price it’s probably not worth it. But thanks anyway for the tip.
2M0SRM

Quansheng tg-uv2
yaesu FT-7900E
Motorola DP3600 UHF + VHF
MTH800
MTP850s
SRH3800
CM-9000
MTM5400

User avatar
tby
Regular
Regular
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:53
Call Sign: EI7FO

Re: Tait T2000

Post by tby » 17 Feb 2018, 16:33

Any chance you could post the mod ( or PM) to get them to TX, I have removed data boards from a few
and no Tx, Thanks

User avatar
tby
Regular
Regular
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:53
Call Sign: EI7FO

Re: Tait T2000

Post by tby » 18 Feb 2018, 12:21

Can anyone confirm or otherwise the links in attached for T2000 work?
Collage.jpg
, the T8000 does.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

26mb04
Regular
Regular
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26MB04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Tait T2000

Post by 26mb04 » 15 Jun 2018, 00:44

I don't know, I'm not familiar with that addon board. It's probably worth messing around with though, especially if it gives you a sq logic level, etc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest