tytmd380, uhf or vhf

The place to discuss Commercial & Private licensed hand held & mobile transceivers, as well as imported hand held and mobile transceivers.
User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1256
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby stanogs68 » 17 Nov 2016, 08:15

hi ,iwas going to get another tyt md380 but seen admiral saying somewere that you need to get the right frequencie my other is uhf is that the correct frequencie :?
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1256
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby stanogs68 » 17 Nov 2016, 10:13

yes it is for what i want ,thanks anyway :thumbup:
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 8625
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: NORTH CAMBS UK

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby Admiral » 18 Nov 2016, 18:52

My message to someone was to do your due diligence before purchasing as both VHF and UHF radios and boxes are identical, there's not even a couple of tick boxes on the side of the box to manually indicate which version it is.

This should not be an issue when buying new from a trader, but the second user units on eBay come with a lot of ambiguity if the seller isn't too technically minded.

marvin
Regular
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 23:40
Call Sign: 26TM200
Location: Torquay
Contact:

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby marvin » 18 Nov 2016, 22:30

They are a bit lacking on identification !

danny1990
Regular
Regular
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 May 2016, 18:35

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby danny1990 » 19 Nov 2016, 20:59

This is the box i got with my radio it has a stickers on both sides, The radio version that it came with was D13.009 which i upgraded to D13.020, I don't know if D02.XXX comes in a different box.

I bought mine on ebay for £100 in the UK which included the usb cable there where other sellers who where selling cheaper like £80 but i didn't trust them and most of them where in Asia.

The second picture ( Left side sticker on the box ) shows the frequency range.

Image

traMsmitter!!!
Image
Image

User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1256
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby stanogs68 » 20 Nov 2016, 20:23

is the retevis exactly the same as a tyt md380 and weres the cheapest one for sale at the minute there going down in price daily !!ive had a problem with mine and the seller said i can have a replacement without the charger just radio and battery for $100 usd thats £82 ,i thought that was ok but now i look there only ninety ,the full hit ??
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 8625
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: NORTH CAMBS UK

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby Admiral » 21 Nov 2016, 08:04

I didn't get any stickers on either of mine from different suppliers danny1990, looks like they've dealt with that issue. so long as a second hand unit has the box.

danny1990
Regular
Regular
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 May 2016, 18:35

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby danny1990 » 23 Nov 2016, 01:37

@stanogs68 I believe the retevis RT3 is the same as the MD380, i was initially going to buy a RT3 but the seller didn't have many reviews so i chose the MD380 from a different supplier.

If your radio is faulty ( Due to shipping ) the seller should replace it but they may charge for P&P, Do you know what's wrong with it and if it a problem with the radio ( No audio etc ) or with the software ( Crashes/Freezing etc )?

If it's a software issue you could try upgrade the firmware to see if it resolves the problem just make sure you install the correct firmware upgrade for your radio, Versions D02.XXX and D13.XXX are different and may brick the radio if you install the wrong version.

Also if the wrong band has been programmed in the CPS that can also affect the radio from working you can try switching that to see if that fixes it.

As for the frequencies yes these are UHF or VHF only and the seller should list it clearly which version they are selling in the title and in the description, If you're unsure you can ask them if you get no response i'd look for a different seller.

@Admiral There are many reasons why your box was different they may have been refurbished or sent back in damaged boxes, I wouldn't worry too much about the box as long as the radio is working it should be fine.

User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1256
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby stanogs68 » 28 Nov 2016, 14:37

[quote="danny1990"]@stanogs68 I believe the retevis RT3 is the same as the MD380, i was initially going to buy a RT3 but the seller didn't have many reviews so i chose the MD380 from a different supplier.

If your radio is faulty ( Due to shipping ) the seller should replace it but they may charge for P&P, Do you know what's wrong with it and if it a problem with the radio ( No audio etc ) or with the software ( Crashes/Freezing etc )?

If it's a software issue you could try upgrade the firmware to see if it resolves the problem just make sure you install the correct firmware upgrade for your radio, Versions D02.XXX and D13.XXX are different and may brick the radio if you install the wrong version.

Also if the wrong band has been programmed in the CPS that can also affect the radio from working you can try switching that to see if that fixes it.

As for the frequencies yes these are UHF or VHF only and the seller should list it clearly which version they are selling in the title and in the description, If you're unsure you can ask them if you get no response i'd look for a different seller.

@Admiral There are many reasons why your box was different they may have been refurbished or sent back in damaged boxes, I wouldn't worry too much about the box as long as the radio is working it should be fine.[/quote
Danny he did offer to replace it but to be honest. I had no idea how to send it + it would take weeks to get ther and the time to get back plus P+P so I said I had the charger and that but that was the best price 100usd I thought I might as well but one with another charger because there lik
£90 now arnt they !!
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
bigbloke
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1280
Joined: 25 Aug 2008, 17:53
Location: Nominally Newport (South Wales) but potentially "anywhere"
Contact:

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby bigbloke » 02 Dec 2016, 17:16

they (TYT380 /Retevis RT3 are made on the same production line - there is a russian video on youtube showing a tour of the TYT factory in Quanzou. look carefully and you'll see Retevis branded kit on the same production lines

regards

BB

User avatar
rocket
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 580
Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 09:11
Call Sign: M0ROC
Location: Letchworth
Contact:

Re: tytmd380, uhf or vhf

Postby rocket » 02 Dec 2016, 18:25

To answer the original question, you need UHF for 70cm MD-380 as the 70cm DMR repeaters are of the vast majority.

There are only a few 2m ones, there only used to be one of them GB7CT in Tring and now there are another 3 Brandmeister 2m repeaters that I can find.
73 de Mark
M0ROC, 26HB896, 26TM896
M0LGC (Letchworth Garden City Amateur Radio Society)
Flightradar24 live feed: T-EGGW38 via AirNav RadarBox 3D


Return to “Licensed (Commercial & Imported Transceivers)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest