what would i need ?

The place to discuss Commercial & Private licensed hand held & mobile transceivers, as well as imported hand held and mobile transceivers.
User avatar
nordhavn
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 562
Joined: 07 Jan 2008, 17:23
Location: s/e

what would i need ?

Postby nordhavn » 11 Sep 2017, 15:22

We use Motorola dp1400's at work . I have no idea what frequencies they are on I've asked if I can see the paper work that goes with them but not a lot of information on them . I believe they are mototbo . What would I need to listen to them or even transmit , would any of the cheap Chinese ones be OK ?
Cheers

User avatar
Scott_93
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 445
Joined: 04 Oct 2009, 20:39
Call Sign: Sunray20Alph
Location: GBR/Overseas

Re: what would i need ?

Postby Scott_93 » 11 Sep 2017, 17:06

Easiest option is to lay your hands on a copy of the mototrbo CPS and read from the radio.

Programming cable is a standard micro-USB cable, below the earpiece connector is a rubber flap, get a flathead under it and pull the flap out and you'll see the connector.

From there depending on what they're using you can get a radio that'll work.

DP1400 don't work with enhanced privacy or cap+, some don't even do digital.

Scott.

Freddie
Regular
Regular
Posts: 29
Joined: 09 May 2015, 13:19

Re: what would i need ?

Postby Freddie » 11 Sep 2017, 21:14

If you can't read from the radio directly, one of the USB SDR sticks is probably going to be the fastest way to find the frequencies. If its digital, if you pipe it through DSD+, you'll get the talkgroups and colour codes too.

If they're only being used on analogue, just about any of the cheap chinese HTs should work.

If its DMR/TRBO, one of the chinese DMR sets will work as long as there's no fancy encryption in use (TYT MD380 etc)

normal
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 672
Joined: 07 Oct 2007, 22:18

Re: what would i need ?

Postby normal » 12 Sep 2017, 01:48

You can check the OFCOM WTR site to see if you can find a radio licence issued to the company.

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9605
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: what would i need ?

Postby Admiral » 12 Sep 2017, 07:41

Use Closecall
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

User avatar
gmham
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1539
Joined: 13 Aug 2009, 11:27

Re: what would i need ?

Postby gmham » 13 Sep 2017, 08:22

Would close call work with digital thou ? Great idea if it would work, buy a cheap ubc72xlt find your freq and then sell on..done the same before for finding a freq that eluded me for years !!
.... Icom IC7300 - Superstar 360FM / Maxcom 30E / Ameritron ALS-600X - Cushcraft r6000 / Carolina windom 80s / Heil ICM michrophone.

108-TM-154 - John


***********

User avatar
MrWeetabix
Admin
Admin
Posts: 12958
Joined: 26 Aug 2008, 13:34
Call Sign: 26TM175
Location: Tynemouth

Re: what would i need ?

Postby MrWeetabix » 13 Sep 2017, 09:41

It should do..... it's still a transmission :-/
26TM175. OP: Craig. QTH: Tynemouth. Also 163TM175 when mobile in Wales 8)

PO Box: 62 Town: Albrighton City: Wolverhampton Zip: WV7 3WR

TM1 is now on Facebook http://tinyurl.com/TM1onFB || New Tango Mike QSL cards https://tinyurl.com/TM1-NewQSL

User avatar
gmham
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1539
Joined: 13 Aug 2009, 11:27

Re: what would i need ?

Postby gmham » 13 Sep 2017, 10:30

You Sure ? unless I am reading this wrong ?

http://www.transmission1.net/viewtopic.php?t=41189
.... Icom IC7300 - Superstar 360FM / Maxcom 30E / Ameritron ALS-600X - Cushcraft r6000 / Carolina windom 80s / Heil ICM michrophone.

108-TM-154 - John


***********

humaxf1
Regular
Regular
Posts: 20
Joined: 11 Nov 2016, 16:06

Re: what would i need ?

Postby humaxf1 » 13 Sep 2017, 13:57

My UBC 72XLT won't detect DMR nor will another frequency counter I have (Watson Super Searcher). All it shows is very random frequencies.

What you need to sniff DMR is a Surecom 401 PLUS (must be the plus version as it has a digital mode). It won't give you TG or CC or SL but it will display the frequency. They sell for between 35 and 40 quid. Keep in mind that it will work distance wise relative to the power output of the transmitter that you're sniffing.

As others have said, obtaining the CPS is a sure way to find frequency TX/RX, TG, CC, SL

DSD is really only useful when you know the frequency - finding the frequency with DSD would involve transmitting and trawling from a start frequency until you come across it which is not very practical seeing as you'll be blocking the channel for other users :roll:

User avatar
bigbloke
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1365
Joined: 25 Aug 2008, 17:53
Location: Nominally Newport (South Wales) but potentially "anywhere"
Contact:

Re: what would i need ?

Postby bigbloke » 15 Sep 2017, 19:48

Closecall will detect a DMR repeater output - because although the timeslots are there the repeater output is still constant

it will not sadly - detect a repeater input or Simplex transmission

Regards

BB

the 436 / 536 / etc also struggle to receive simplex dmr until you put them into FM not NFM

JohnB57
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 142
Joined: 18 Jun 2010, 14:25
Call Sign: G0SJB
Location: New Mill, Holmfirth, UK

Re: what would i need ?

Postby JohnB57 » 16 Sep 2017, 15:09

Why not a simplex transmission? Simplex DMR is not divided into timeslots so if repeater output is detectable as a single unbroken tx, so should simplex.

moj
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 293
Joined: 28 Jun 2011, 12:18
Location: Manchester , Uk

Re: what would i need ?

Postby moj » 16 Sep 2017, 16:46

I think you need to ask Motorola that question but as Bigbloke said it's not possible unless its a repeater output signal and there's not much you can change to make that happen sadly , closecall is what it is ;)

JohnB57
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 142
Joined: 18 Jun 2010, 14:25
Call Sign: G0SJB
Location: New Mill, Holmfirth, UK

Re: what would i need ?

Postby JohnB57 » 17 Sep 2017, 09:44

It was more a statement than a question.

There is no difference between DMR repeater output and DMR simplex transmissions. They are both unbroken data transmissions, unlike repeater input tx from the slave station, which transmits in 27.5ms bursts under synchronisation from the repeater/timing leader.

I can't dispute what Bigbloke says about simplex transmissions and close call as I have no experience, but on the face of it, it isn't logical.

User avatar
radiosification
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 2399
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 23:52
Location: North London
Contact:

Re: what would i need ?

Postby radiosification » 20 Sep 2017, 17:01

JohnB57 wrote:There is no difference between DMR repeater output and DMR simplex transmissions. They are both unbroken data transmissions, unlike repeater input tx from the slave station, which transmits in 27.5ms bursts under synchronisation from the repeater/timing leader.

There is a difference. Simplex and repeater input are both pulsed, they only use one timeslot out of two. Only tier 1 DMR radios may use continuous transmission mode according to the DMR specifications, and since tier 1 radios have to be band limited to the PMR446 band, there are not very many of them in use.
The repeater output, on the other hand, always fills both timeslots so it is continuous.
If you're interested in digital voice, check out my YouTube channel:
http://www.youtube.com/radiosification

JohnB57
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 142
Joined: 18 Jun 2010, 14:25
Call Sign: G0SJB
Location: New Mill, Holmfirth, UK

Re: what would i need ?

Postby JohnB57 » 22 Sep 2017, 18:49

radiosification wrote:
JohnB57 wrote:There is no difference between DMR repeater output and DMR simplex transmissions. They are both unbroken data transmissions, unlike repeater input tx from the slave station, which transmits in 27.5ms bursts under synchronisation from the repeater/timing leader.

There is a difference. Simplex and repeater input are both pulsed, they only use one timeslot out of two. Only tier 1 DMR radios may use continuous transmission mode according to the DMR specifications, and since tier 1 radios have to be band limited to the PMR446 band, there are not very many of them in use.
The repeater output, on the other hand, always fills both timeslots so it is continuous.

I believe you are incorrect in respect of simplex (tier 2) as there is no infrastructure available for the use of time slots and therefore no requirement or means for transmissions to "pulse". Any TS selected in CPS is thus ignored. However, if you are able to cite technical documentation that says I'm wrong, I'll be glad to have learnt something - I haven't been able to find any. And I do acknowledge your own background by the way.

edit.... Eating my words because simplex DOES, as you say, pulse, even though timeslots are not available. Anybody have any waveform images? Going back to Close Call, it seems that although you need to be near to the source, you can be too near.


Return to “Licensed (Commercial & Imported Transceivers)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest