AOR AR-3000A SWITCH ON REAR ???

A place to discuss the HF and Shortwave listening side of the radio hobby. Discuss equipment, frequencies and antenna systems etc. Anything HF!
Post Reply
User avatar
WARLOCK
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1125
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 08:27
Call Sign: 26TM134
Location: cambridgeshire

AOR AR-3000A SWITCH ON REAR ???

Post by WARLOCK » 04 Jun 2016, 12:00

I have bought a aor ar-3000a radio , I have the manual and have worked most things out , on the rear of the radio there is a switch when switched on RMT shows on the front readout in dose not show this switch in the manual that come with thr radio ( secondhand ) any thoughts on this switch ???

User avatar
dcwuk
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1491
Joined: 22 May 2009, 23:02
Location: Suffolk

Re: AOR AR-3000A SWITCH ON REAR ???

Post by dcwuk » 04 Jun 2016, 12:23

Its for when you are using software to control the radio via the port on the back.
"Don't worry about old age--it doesn't last that long."
I'm commenting on an internet forum, why should your facts sway my opinion?

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9707
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: AOR AR-3000A SWITCH ON REAR ???

Post by Admiral » 04 Jun 2016, 13:09

As dcwuk said, it stands for 'REMOTE' when using the bastardised RS232 socket.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gerald123 and 2 guests