Motorola gp640

Here you can discuss radio related computer software and computer control of radio equipment.
Post Reply
Dave231953
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 16:00
Call Sign: G7TKJ
Location: Durham
Contact:

Motorola gp640

Post by Dave231953 » 10 Jan 2018, 13:23

Hi could anyone please help me i purchased a Motorola gp680 and it is trunked how do i set it to conventional to use along side my gp340's hope someone can help many thanks Dave

User avatar
welshevo
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 296
Joined: 13 Jun 2013, 07:55
Call Sign: 163TM995
Location: Cardiff
Contact:

Re: Motorola gp640

Post by welshevo » 18 Jan 2018, 21:44

in the cps ? i thought there was an option to set trunked or conventional? ive not used moto CPS for sometime but going from memory its an option?
:thumbup: Tetra is a Lonely place! Get DMR instead! (163TM995) ...... :thumbup:

miker
Regular
Regular
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Jul 2015, 17:27
Call Sign: M6YRM

Re: Motorola gp640

Post by miker » 22 Jan 2018, 19:22

I had a couple of gp680's that I picked up cheap, and couldn't manage to make them work as conventional. Ended up sending them off for a firmware flash!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests