AOR AR-DV1 - IF OUTPUT

Here you can discuss radio related computer software and computer control of radio equipment.
marlbrook
Regular
Regular
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Aug 2016, 15:03

AOR AR-DV1 - IF OUTPUT

Postby marlbrook » 30 Sep 2016, 10:28

In case anyone made the mistake I did.

Originally I searched the Manual for 'IF OUTPUT'. No references to that so I assumed it had not been incorporated.

In fact the AR-DV1 DOES have an IF out for use with external software, via the 3.5 mm AUX jack on the back.

I have not tried it yet, but will be doing so, as it may open a lot of other possibilities.

Cheers

User avatar
Andy
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1939
Joined: 01 Jun 2004, 09:00
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: AOR AR-DV1 - IF OUTPUT

Postby Andy » 06 Jan 2017, 13:17

You may find it only works on certain bands. I have the AR5001d and because it uses direct sampling up to 25 MHz, there is no IF up to this frequency. Above 25 MHz, the IF output works a treat.
If it ain't broke, it soon will be!
Andy.


Return to “Computer Control and Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests