SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

The place to talk about specific radios, equipment and accessories. Do you prefer the latest generation of rigs and antennas or do you like the classics? Discuss it here!
User avatar
Avenger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 17:09
Call Sign: 163TM122
Location: South wales

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Avenger » 13 Sep 2017, 19:53

My 3900 black has got an extra switch inside fitted to a bracket that when flicked stops all the other bands working and makes it 40ch mid only. A bit odd as it looks factory fitted.
163TM122 - ROB

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9695
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Admiral » 13 Sep 2017, 20:01

Avenger wrote:My 3900 black has got an extra switch inside fitted to a bracket that when flicked stops all the other bands working and makes it 40ch mid only. A bit odd as it looks factory fitted.
They were done like that so that they could be legally imported and VAT paid on them, then converted back to an export radio easily, same way modern ones need a diode lifting, or a wire cutting, or a blob of solder adding etc.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

User avatar
Mudslinger
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6442
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 07:11
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Mudslinger » 13 Sep 2017, 21:24

Admiral is correct, they are factory.

Strangely though not all of them had the switch. I think it depends where they were originally sold.
Mudslinger - Simon
26TM274
26CT612

There is no such thing as a Fidelity 1000 which is too good to scrap.

User avatar
astradyne
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6494
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 09:28
Location: Dunny On The Wolds
Contact:

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by astradyne » 13 Sep 2017, 21:44

Admiral wrote:
Avenger wrote:My 3900 black has got an extra switch inside fitted to a bracket that when flicked stops all the other bands working and makes it 40ch mid only. A bit odd as it looks factory fitted.
They were done like that so that they could be legally imported and VAT paid on them, then converted back to an export radio easily, same way modern ones need a diode lifting, or a wire cutting, or a blob of solder adding etc.
And, of course, the later CRT 3900's had the pull out SWR CAL knob to open it up from 40 channel CEPT to export mode. Good idea as you didn't have to break the seals and invalidate the shop warranty after you got it home to find it was mid band only. Looked daft though with the control sticking out.
Never, ever, ever....bloody anything ever!

Far too many radio's to list here. But I do own a legal one...

User avatar
Avenger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 17:09
Call Sign: 163TM122
Location: South wales

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Avenger » 22 Sep 2017, 20:27

I had it from Belgium, there is a pull out knob on the swr/cal which is marked as DFB or something similar.
163TM122 - ROB

User avatar
Mudslinger
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6442
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 07:11
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Mudslinger » 23 Sep 2017, 07:21

The DFB has to be the most pointless feature ever.
Mudslinger - Simon
26TM274
26CT612

There is no such thing as a Fidelity 1000 which is too good to scrap.

User avatar
14CS06
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: JN33LN - ALPES-MARITIMES-06 France

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by 14CS06 » 23 Sep 2017, 12:45

Avenger wrote:My 3900 black has got an extra switch inside fitted to a bracket that when flicked stops all the other bands working and makes it 40ch mid only. A bit odd as it looks factory fitted.
Hello

Yes extra switch inside factory fitted

Image

Image

@+
Claude
Photo Collector CB RADIO

User avatar
Avenger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 17:09
Call Sign: 163TM122
Location: South wales

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by Avenger » 05 Oct 2017, 20:25

Yes that's the setup Claude but I think mine only has one of the add on boards fitted.
163TM122 - ROB

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: SUPERSTAR 3900 DIRLAND BLACK bands???

Post by cb4ever104 » 06 Oct 2017, 09:31

Avenger wrote:Yes that's the setup Claude but I think mine only has one of the add on boards fitted.
There's a few different add on boards depending on the model of the radio . DBF filter , echo board , PA board etc. The main EPT36XXXX pcb is more or less the same for them all .

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests