crt 7900

This is the place to discuss any general CB radio related topics. Getting started, installations, operation etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1637
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

crt 7900

Post by stanogs68 » 23 Jul 2017, 19:44

hi ,i have a 7900 ,i bought it like this ! the channels are all mixed up ,i really am lost ,i have not done it but it needs all the channels back in the right order ,i believe you can do it with the computer but i need a lead and i need a lead and software ,i have looked and it seems to be twenty quid ,gutted any ideas lads ,thanks
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
kilimax
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 2039
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Call Sign: GM0BRJ
Location: Same Country as Buick Mackane

Re: crt 7900

Post by kilimax » 23 Jul 2017, 20:27

You can do a reset that will default the channels back to factory settings.
In the menu, locate reset and choose reset all.
Kilimax - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed my equipment so many times, I've forgotten what I have

User avatar
porky.69
Legend
Legend
Posts: 5369
Joined: 18 May 2008, 17:20
Location: wolverhampton, uk

Re: crt 7900

Post by porky.69 » 24 Jul 2017, 06:57

Same has a stryker i had. Now i stick with the older radios lincoln 1. People tend to mess with these new radios because they can. Good luck with the reset matey
This is my Territory.....Be on your way 8)

User avatar
prettypolly
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 815
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 01:57
Call Sign: 26FB185

Re: crt 7900

Post by prettypolly » 24 Jul 2017, 10:09

Press
【MENU】for 2 seconds to enter menu list;

Turn Channel switch to select menu No.10;

Press
【PUSH】to enter the menu setup;


Turn channel switch to select wanted setup;

OPT: All function setup resume default;
ALL: All channels and setup resume default;
Default: OPT

User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1637
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

Re: crt 7900

Post by stanogs68 » 24 Jul 2017, 15:26

prettypolly wrote:Press
【MENU】for 2 seconds to enter menu list;

Turn Channel switch to select menu No.10;

Press
【PUSH】to enter the menu setup;


Turn channel switch to select wanted setup;

OPT: All function setup resume default;
ALL: All channels and setup resume default;
Default: OPT
ill try that,thanks
computers mess with my brain !

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9707
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: crt 7900

Post by Admiral » 24 Jul 2017, 18:55

I think you're missing the point with these radios stan, they are supposed to be individualised, obviously one persons idea of a band plan is not anothers.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

User avatar
stanogs68
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1637
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: warrington,north west

Re: crt 7900

Post by stanogs68 » 11 Aug 2017, 19:56

Admiral wrote:I think you're missing the point with these radios stan, they are supposed to be individualised, obviously one persons idea of a band plan is not anothers.
admiral ive not misunderstood i ust am lost with technology HELP ,ive reset the channels but im lost :? ps THANKS Pretty polly
computers mess with my brain !

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests