two station freq problem

Scanning radio frequencies for the East Midlands
User avatar
MrWeetabix
Admin
Admin
Posts: 14297
Joined: 26 Aug 2008, 13:34
Call Sign: 26TM175
Location: Tynemouth

Re: two station freq problem

Post by MrWeetabix » 09 Oct 2014, 17:30

Could be leasing the same frequency, but with CTCSS tones. My old man's company had that, you'd only know that someone else was on the freq because a light would come on to say it was busy, but not audio unless from his company
26TM175. OP: Craig. QTH: Tynemouth. Also 163TM175 when mobile in Wales 8)

PO Box: 62 Town: Albrighton City: Wolverhampton Zip: WV7 3WR

TM1 is now on Facebook http://tinyurl.com/TM1onFB || New Tango Mike QSL cards https://tinyurl.com/TM1-NewQSL

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 09 Oct 2014, 19:11

1 - diabetic, so nothing to take really.
2 - i usually use my ipad mini to use this site, but iso 8.02 update has screwed it up. will not use passwords and
won't let me put one in, keeps saying its wrong.so i have to nick the wifes tablet.

i do live in between the factory and ema to be sure,and when its on the factory is a much stronger signal than
the ema one. when the factory is talking, i can hear another muffled sound with it sometimes.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 09 Oct 2014, 19:11

edited because of double post

User avatar
kr0ne
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4536
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 18:33

Re: two station freq problem

Post by kr0ne » 09 Oct 2014, 19:25

Gemini4 wrote:.so i have to nick the wifes tablet.
Did it help with the cough? :D

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 09 Oct 2014, 19:47

kr0ne wrote:
Gemini4 wrote:.so i have to nick the wifes tablet.
Did it help with the cough? :D
:lol: :lol: :lol:

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 09 Oct 2014, 19:58

WARNING:

Image

User avatar
archspoofer
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 418
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 19:40
Location: Nottingham

Re: two station freq problem

Post by archspoofer » 09 Oct 2014, 20:00

Gemini4:- We had a conversation about this frequency in January 2012 and established that they both licensed users of the same frequency but must be using different CTCSS tines. Not uncommon at all for several users to be licensed the same frequency.


http://www.transmission1.co.uk/viewtopi ... pork+farms
Last edited by archspoofer on 09 Oct 2014, 20:10, edited 1 time in total.
Age and knowledge don't always come together. Sometimes you just get the age...

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 09 Oct 2014, 20:03

chris do me a favour and **** off

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 09 Oct 2014, 20:06

Gemini4 wrote:chris do me a favour and **** off
As far as you're concerned, ... definitely.

A pleasure.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 26 Oct 2014, 18:48

all i can say is thank heavens you've left :clap: :thumbup: :wave:

User avatar
kr0ne
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4536
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 18:33

Re: two station freq problem

Post by kr0ne » 26 Oct 2014, 20:07

Who did what now? :?

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 27 Oct 2014, 10:03

kr0ne wrote:Who did what now? :?
krOne lol :lolno: :crazy:
by the way whilst you're on, i seem to be picking up a lot of hospital porters radio transmissions from somewhere, and i don't know if its Nottingham or Derby or Leicester? they're taking people to xray at night.
how would i find out which hospital it is..would it come up on ofcom search.

User avatar
kr0ne
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4536
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 18:33

Re: two station freq problem

Post by kr0ne » 27 Oct 2014, 19:39

Depends on the licence but I would think probably - I don't think the WTR shows things like simple light but hospitals tend to have their own freqs so these should show up.

You could also listen out for which wards they are taking people to and why. There's a good chance that the websites for the hospitals will have a map telling you where everything is. Armed with that, it is only a matter of time before they say something that gives the game away... ;)

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 29 Oct 2014, 13:44

all i get on ofcom is "site unavailable or busy and connection was reset?" :?
so its just a listening game.

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 01 Nov 2014, 20:15

University Hospital Nottingham 456.1125 and 456.1100 :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest