two station freq problem

Scanning radio frequencies for the East Midlands
User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 07 Oct 2014, 17:43

on 455.625 i get east midlands and then it shifts to pork farms? anybody else getting this. :crazy:

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 07 Oct 2014, 18:13

Gemini4 wrote:on 455.625 i get east midlands and then it shifts to pork farms? anybody else getting this. :crazy:
Do you get any crackling?

User avatar
26FB096
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 12:25
Call Sign: 26FB096
Location: South Norfolk

Re: two station freq problem

Post by 26FB096 » 07 Oct 2014, 18:26

ChrisCSL wrote:
Gemini4 wrote:on 455.625 i get east midlands and then it shifts to pork farms? anybody else getting this. :crazy:
Do you get any crackling?
:lol: :lol: :clap: :clap:

User avatar
kr0ne
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4536
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 18:33

Re: two station freq problem

Post by kr0ne » 07 Oct 2014, 18:40

:D

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 07 Oct 2014, 20:18

ok i get it, obviously you follow posters round just to take the ****. :clap:
well done and very clever of you...thats my last post here thanks to you :wave:

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 07 Oct 2014, 20:28

Gemini4 wrote:ok i get it, obviously you follow posters round just to take the ****. :clap:
well done and very clever of you...thats my last post here thanks to you :wave:
Aww... come on man. I wasn't taking the niss out of YOU.

We're just still in party mood after last night's fun.

Hope you find the answer to your problem soon.

They keep horses round the back of my house, so at least I get a stable frequency.

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 07 Oct 2014, 20:44

Oh well. Looks like I made a pig's ear of that.

Hopefully it's snout to worry about. Maybe they'll stop hogging the channel.

Unless there's a twist in the tail.

gosman767
Regular
Regular
Posts: 80
Joined: 04 Feb 2012, 23:01
Call Sign: 26TM577
Location: Near EGNX

Re: two station freq problem

Post by gosman767 » 07 Oct 2014, 20:51

I only get EMA on that frequency, but I'm only about 7 miles as crow flies!
UBC 3500xlt Pro 2006 GRE PSR 295 AR8000
Yaesu FRG7 Tecsun PL660 AKD HF3E Zastone ZT-2R
Superstar 360

User avatar
LeakyFeeder
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1928
Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 23:00
Location: In the BedWreck Cafe

Re: two station freq problem

Post by LeakyFeeder » 07 Oct 2014, 20:51

Gemini4 wrote:ok i get it, obviously you follow posters round just to take the ****. :clap:
well done and very clever of you...thats my last post here thanks to you :wave:
Diddums..... Did them norty misters say awful things to you... :D

ChrisCSL
Banned
Banned
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:15
Location: Workington, Cumbrian Coast

Re: two station freq problem

Post by ChrisCSL » 07 Oct 2014, 21:01

Nah. Leave it.

He thought I was taking the niss out of him personally, but I wasn't.

We were just fine when we were chatting about his antenna a few weeks back.

Just having a bit of a grin with his porcine-related post. I am a ham after all.

User avatar
kr0ne
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4536
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 18:33

Re: two station freq problem

Post by kr0ne » 07 Oct 2014, 22:49

Well I thought it was hilarious! If TM1 had an award for the best one liners that one would deffo be amongst this years nominations...

Don't take it personally Geminee! Just good clean fun, as they say... ;)

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 08 Oct 2014, 10:52

don't worry i'll be back in a bit just struck down with a crap cough and cold at the moment :thumbdown:

User avatar
bigpimp347
Legend
Legend
Posts: 8416
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 10:23
Location: J26 Nottingham
Contact:

Re: two station freq problem

Post by bigpimp347 » 08 Oct 2014, 14:30

Gemini4 wrote:don't worry i'll be back in a bit just struck down with a crap cough and cold at the moment :thumbdown:

and that stops you using the keyboard how ???
http://livecbradio.co.uk UK's only 24/7 live stream

User avatar
Gemini4
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 21:26
Location: Derbyshire

Re: two station freq problem

Post by Gemini4 » 08 Oct 2014, 18:04

give it a rest idiot.

User avatar
bigpimp347
Legend
Legend
Posts: 8416
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 10:23
Location: J26 Nottingham
Contact:

Re: two station freq problem

Post by bigpimp347 » 09 Oct 2014, 16:10

oooh, must be a real bad case of man-flu, it affects your attitude as well :)
still i've been bad for a week now with the snot's and yet i still manage to open my eye's read off my screen and am still able to type coherently..
you must have it bad as you've lost your sense of humour and gained an attitude a 13 year old would be proud of..

oh and back to the main point..
are you sure it's not a repeater trunk system ??
RJ communications uses them a lot and the radios change frequencies randomly, one minute it's one company on the frequency, next it's someone else, i assume it's the same signal and not different signals..

or maybe your in the middle of pork farms and EMA and they're both using the same frequency but don't interfere with each other, but your in the middle hear both (no law against it)

now get some night nurse down your next and come back when your feeling better..!!
http://livecbradio.co.uk UK's only 24/7 live stream

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests